Samis v. Samis,
2011 Vt. 21, ¶ 9,
189 Vt. 434(quoting Powers v. Office of Child Support,
173 Vt. 390, 395 (2002)). The Court must assume that all factual allegations in the complaint are true and resolve all reasonable inferences in the plaintiff’s favor.
Id. Analysis I.21 V.S.A. § 622 does not bar Mellado from suing PC Construction because Mellado’s benefit eligibility is contested and he can seek other remedies available at common law The Workers’ Compensation Act (“WCA”) provides employees an exclusive remedy for accidental workplace injuries. 21 V.S.A. § 622. Section 622 states that “[e]xcept as provided in subsection 618(b) and section 624 of this title, the rights and remedies granted by provisions of this chapter to an employee on account of a personal injury for which he is entitled to compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall exclude all other rights and remedies of the employee . . . at common law or otherwise 2 on account of such injury.”
Id. Unless oneof the exceptions applies, § 622 bars employees from suing their employers for workplace injuries that are compensable under the WCA. See, e.g., Garger v. Descroches,
2009 VT 37, ¶ 4,