II. 21 V.S.A. § 622 does not bar Mellado from suing Hunter because Mellado’s benefit eligibility is contested and Plaintiff is free to seek other remedies available at common law As stated, Section 622 of the WCA generally prohibits employees who are entitled to workers’ compensation from suing their employers in tort for the same workplace injury. 21 V.S.A. § 622. Notwithstanding § 622, employees who are entitled to workers’ compensation can sue a third party other than their employer for a workplace injury. 21 V.S.A. § 624. Section 624 states that “[w]here the injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter was caused under circumstances creating a legal liability to pay the resulting damages in some person other than the employer, the acceptance of compensation benefits . . . shall not act as an election of remedies, but the injured employee . . . may also proceed to enforce the liability of such third party for damages in accordance with the provisions of this section.”
Id. Employees haverelied many times on § 624 to sue their coworkers in tort for workplace injuries.