GMAC Mortg., LLC v. Winston Jennison Invs., LLC ( 2013 )
[…] because the terms of § 5294 plainly do not apply to GMAC.
    For the foregoing reasons, the Court finds that the three-year statute of limitations in
    § 5263 applies to this case, and GMAC’s claim was timely filed. Accordingly, the Court’s reason
    for the February 4, 2013 Order is hereby repudiated.
    This conclusion calls for review of the merits of GMAC’s motion for summary judgment
    (Motion #6), filed August 1, 2012 and denied in the February 4, 2013 Order.
    GMAC argues that the tax collector failed to extend a warrant against the property as
    required by 32 V.S.A. § 5252, and therefore did not have the power to sell the property to WJI.
    Section 5252 provides in pertinent part:
    When the collector of taxes of a town or of a municipality within it has for
    collection a tax assessed against real estate in the town and the taxpayer is
    delinquent, the collector may extend a warrant on such land . . . If the tax collector
    extends the warrant, the collector shall:
    (1) File in the office of the town clerk for record a true and attested copy of the
    warrant and so much of the tax bill committed to the collector for collection as
    relates to the tax against the delinquent taxpayer, a sufficient description of the
    land so levied upon, and a statement in writing that by virtue of the original tax
    warrant and tax bill committed to the collector for collection, the collector has
    levied upon the described land . . . .
    32 V.S.A. § 5252. The requirements of § 5252 must be strictly complied with, and “[a] person
    claiming title to real estate under a tax collector’s deed has the burden of proving every act
    necessary to the validity of the tax, levy, and sale.” Peterson v. Moulton,