GMAC Mortg., LLC v. Winston Jennison Invs., LLC ( 2013 )
[…] (2) Notice by the treasurer to the taxpayer as to the amount of the tax or the time
    of the payment thereof;
    (3) Acts of the treasurer as to turning over the unpaid portion of the tax bill and
    the annexed warrant to the tax collector for collection;
    (4) Acts of the tax collector relating to the collection of the tax either before or
    after the tax became delinquent.
    32 V.S.A. § 5294. However, there is another statute of limitations that applies specifically to
    actions for the recovery of lands against grantees of tax collector’s deeds. Section 5263 provides:
    An action for the recovery of lands, or the possession thereof, shall not be
    maintained against the grantee of such lands in a tax collector’s deed, duly
    recorded, or his or her heirs or assigns, when said grantee, his or her heirs or
    assigns have been in continuous and open possession of the land conveyed in such
    deed and have paid the taxes thereon, unless commenced within three years after
    the cause of action first accrues to the plaintiff or those under whom he or she
    claims.
    
    Id. § 5263.
    After reexamining the statutes, case law, and record, the Court concludes that § 5263
    applies to GMAC’s claim.
    First, GMAC is not the “taxpayer” against whom collection was sought to be enforced.
    See 
    id. § 5294.