GMAC Mortg., LLC v. Winston Jennison Invs., LLC ( 2013 )
[…] three-year limitations period, rather than § 5294 and that its claim is therefore timely.
    In construing statutes, the Court’s primary goal is “to discern and give effect to the intent
    of the Legislature.” State v. O’Neill, 
    165 Vt. 270
    , 275 (1996). The Court looks first to the plain
    meaning of statutory language, and if the plain meaning resolves the interpretation issue, it
    generally looks no further. Rutland Herald v. City of Rutland, 
    2012 VT 26
    , ¶ 21, 
    191 Vt. 387
    .
    2
    Section 5294 contains a general limitation on actions by taxpayers. It provides:
    Unless commenced within one year from the time that collection is sought to be
    enforced against the taxpayer by arrest, distraint or levy, an action shall not lie
    wherein a taxpayer may question the validity of:
    (1) An act required to be done by a treasurer of a town relating to a tax assessed;
    (2) Notice by the treasurer to the taxpayer as to the amount of the tax or the time
    of the payment thereof;
    (3) Acts of the treasurer as to turning over the unpaid portion of the tax bill and
    the annexed warrant to the tax collector for collection;
    (4) Acts of the tax collector relating to the collection of the tax either before or
    after the tax became delinquent.
    32 V.S.A. § 5294. However, there is another statute of limitations that applies specifically to
    actions for the recovery of lands against grantees of tax collector’s deeds. Section 5263 provides:
    An action for the recovery of lands, or the possession thereof, shall not be