Goodwin v. Franklin ( 2012 )
[…] occupancy. 
    Bisson, 160 Vt. at 351
    .
    7
    Here, Tenants have made no showing of any false representation or deceptive act
    by Landlord that was likely to mislead consumers. The interruption in the flow of water
    started approximately five months after the initiation of the oral lease agreement, not
    from the outset. Furthermore, as the findings of fact and conclusions of law demonstrate,
    the interruption to the flow of water was a means of illegal eviction, not fraudulent in
    nature. Accordingly, this claim is denied.
    Health Code—18 V.S.A. § 122
    Vermont law provides that “any person injured or damaged by a violation [of a
    rule adopted pursuant to Title 18] may bring an action for equitable relief or damages
    arising from such violation . . . .” 18 V.S.A. § 122(a). Remedies under this provision
    “are in addition to any common law or statutory remedies otherwise available.” 
    Id. § 122(c).
    Here, Tenants allege that Landlord violated Vermont Rental Housing Code by not
    providing “a supply of water sufficient in quantity and pressure to meet the ordinary
    needs of the occupant(s).” Vermont Health Regulations, Chapter 5, Environmental