Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Betit ( 2012 )
[…] modification) so no NPV calculation was run or provided.”
    The Court identified in its Entry Order of February 2, 2012 that a hearing was
    scheduled to determine compliance because “[i]t is not clear what the source is of the
    position that a delay caused ineligibility or whether, in taking that position, Plaintiff has
    fulfilled its obligations under the statute.”
    The HAMP-related “net present value” calculation (NPV) for purposes of
    determining eligibility for modification is a critical component of foreclosure mediation.
    12 V.S.A. § 4633 (a)(1), (c), and (d)(2)(B) and (C). The statute further provides that
    “where the mortgagee claims that a pooling and servicing or other similar agreement
    prohibits modification, the mortgagee shall produce a copy of the agreement.” 12 V.S.A.
    § 4633 (a)(3). Furthermore, the obligation is not only to consider HAMP modification
    possibilities but “the mortgagee shall use and consider available foreclosure prevention
    tools, including reinstatement, loan modification, forbearance, and short sale, and . .
    .[HAMP guidelines and calculations].” 12 V.S.A. § 4633 (a)(1).
    It was clear from the Mediator’s Report that the Mediator had not been presented
    with documentation to demonstrate ineligibility for HAMP modification due to delay