Mathieu v. Town of Westford ( 2012 )
[…] have learned that the mobile home was moved out of the Town on May 30, 2011—prior to the
    start of the 2011–2012 fiscal year. See 32 V.S.A. § 1 (fiscal year for tax purposes commences on
    July 1 and ends on June 30). Alternatively, on plaintiffs’ facts, the clerk had oral notice of the
    move. However, to the extent that either of those circumstances might have informed the
    Westford listers of the move prior to June 30, 2011, it would not have caused them to remove the
    mobile home from the Westford grand list.
    Pursuant to 32 V.S.A. § 3651, “[t]axable real estate shall be set in the list to the last
    owner or possessor thereof on April 1 in each year in the town, village, school and fire district
    where it is situated.” This statute sets the date on which the listers are required to list the
    property for tax purposes. See Our Lady of Ephesus House of Prayer, Inc. v. Town of Jamaica,
    
    2005 VT 16
    , ¶ 35, 
    178 Vt. 35
    (“Our statutory scheme requires the listers to assess taxable