Mathieu v. Town of Westford ( 2012 )
[…] , ¶ 35, 
    178 Vt. 35
    (“Our statutory scheme requires the listers to assess taxable
    property as of April 1 for the ensuing year.” (citing § 3651 and Robtoy v. City of St. Albans, 
    132 Vt. 503
    , 505 (1974))). In short, events that occur after April 1 have no impact on the tax
    assessment for that year. See 
    id. ¶ 37
    (summarily rejecting arguments concerning the effect on
    the 2002 tax assessment on changes to property made after April 1, 2002).
    2
    Prior to September 1, 2010, a similar requirement applied, although it appeared in 32 V.S.A. § 5079(b) (repealed
    effective Sept. 1, 2010) (“An owner of a mobile home . . . may not . . . move the home without a mobile home
    uniform bill of sale endorsed by the clerk of the municipality in which it is located.”).
    2
    Similarly, just because a corporation might learn that a shareholder sold all of her shares
    after the record date for an upcoming shareholder meeting does not mean the corporation bars