Jakeway ex rel. Estate of Jakeway v. Siva ( 2012 )
[…] specific than the death of party statute of limitations, and that rules of construction favor
    application of the specific statute over the more general one. In the context of this case,
    the death of party statute of limitations in § 557(a) is the more specific statute as it
    pertains to the particular circumstances of the death of a party claimant prior to filing suit,
    whereas the medical negligence statute of limitations in § 521 is the more general one
    applicable to medical negligence cases generally.
    12 V.S.A. § 557(a) is an overlay over the general time limitations, and
    specifically provides that an executor or administrator, once appointed, has a two year
    limit from the date of appointment to commence a suit. As noted in Chuck’s Willoughby,
    
    id., “the [normal]
    period of limitation as to such action shall cease to operate at the date
    of his death.” § 557(a). The two year period addresses the special circumstances that an
    administrator needs time to become familiar with and evaluate the decedent’s affairs,
    3
    including any potential legal claims, but must proceed within a reasonable two year