Jakeway ex rel. Estate of Jakeway v. Siva ( 2012 )
[…] suit on July 14, 2011.
    12 V.S.A. § 521 sets forth the statute of limitations generally applicable to
    medical malpractice actions. It provides that medical malpractice actions must be brought
    within three years of the date of the incident or two years from the date the injury is or
    reasonably should have been discovered, whichever is later. 
    Id. If the
    statute applies here,
    Plaintiffs’ suit should have been brought no later than November 2008. It was filed after
    that date.
    12 V.S.A. § 557(a) addresses the tolling of the statute of limitations in the event
    of a death of a party. It states that if a potential plaintiff dies before the statute of
    limitations applicable to his cause of action has run, “the period of limitation as to such
    action shall cease to operate at the date of his death.” 
    Id. It continues:
    “After the issuance
    of letters testamentary or of administration, such action, if the cause of action survives,
    may be commenced by or against the executor or administrator within two years, and not
    after.” 
    Id. The suit