2003 VT 55, ¶ 14,
[…] It has been reformatted from the original. The accuracy of the text and the accompanying data included in the Vermont trial court opinion database is not guaranteed.] VERMONT SUPERIOR COURT SUPERIOR COURT CIVIL DIVISION Bennington Unit Docket No. 123-4-12 Bncv │ Krista Galipeau │ Plaintiff │ │ v. │ │ Paul Solomon and | Clinical Neuroscience | Research Associates, Inc. │ Defendant │ │ DECISION ON MOTION TO DISMISS In this case, plaintiff has made a “hostile work environment” claim under 21 V.S.A. § 495d(13)(C) of the Vermont Fair Employment Practices Act. Under this section, plaintiff must allege that defendants made “unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct of a sexual nature when . . . the conduct has the purpose or effect of . . . creating an intimidating, hostile or offensive work environment.” In the instant motion, defendants move for dismissal under V.R.C.P. 12(b)(6), arguing that plaintiff has failed to state a claim for sexual harassment.