Stohrer v. Springfield Med. Care Sys., Inc. ( 2011 )
[…] Department of Health to “establish a comprehensive patient safety surveillance and
    improvement system for the purpose of improving patient safety, eliminating adverse
    2
    events in Vermont hospitals, and supporting and facilitating quality improvement efforts
    by hospitals.” Section 1914 requires the Commissioner to adopt rules establishing the
    hospitals’ obligations and otherwise implementing the safety system. The Department
    has adopted such rules, which became effective on January 1, 2008.
    Moreover, under Section 1917(a), all information that is provided to the
    Department and its designees under this chapter is confidential and privileged, exempt
    from the public access to records law, and “in any civil or administrative action against a
    provider of professional health services arising out of the matters which are subject to
    evaluation and review by the department, [all such information is] immune from
    subpoena or other disclosure and not subject to discovery or introduction into
    evidence.” Section 1918 then gives the Commissioner the authority to enforce the
    provisions of the act and applicable rules, and to impose sanctions on hospitals who fail
    to comply with the act. Section 1918 authorizes the Commissioner, after notice and an