Stohrer v. Springfield Med. Care Sys., Inc. ( 2011 )
[…] authority to grant the relief requested; therefore, the portion of the plaintiffs’ complaint
    requesting that relief is dismissed.
    Title 18, V.S.A. § 1915 sets forth in general terms Vermont hospitals’ obligations
    related to patient safety, and outlines the topics that the Department of Health should
    issue rules on, in order to ensure that Vermont hospitals have policies and procedures in
    place to guard patient safety. Section 1915 is a part of Chapter 43A of Title 18, which is
    titled “Patient Safety Surveillance and Improvement System.” Section 1913 explains
    that the goal of this chapter is to set forth a process for the Commissioner of the
    Department of Health to “establish a comprehensive patient safety surveillance and
    improvement system for the purpose of improving patient safety, eliminating adverse
    2
    events in Vermont hospitals, and supporting and facilitating quality improvement efforts
    by hospitals.” Section 1914 requires the Commissioner to adopt rules establishing the
    hospitals’ obligations and otherwise implementing the safety system. The Department
    has adopted such rules, which became effective on January 1, 2008.