In re: HS-122 ( 2011 )
[…] Id. at 107.
    The burden of showing that a record
    falls within an exception is on the agency seeking to avoid disclosure. Finberg v.
    Murnane, 
    159 Vt. 431
    , 434 (1992). The agency meets that burden by making a specific
    factual showing and not merely by averring conclusory claims. 
    Id. at 438.
    The Town of Manchester is a public agency subject to the disclosure requirements
    of the Public Records Act, pursuant to 1 V.S.A. § 317(a), and the records sought are
    “produced or acquired” in the course of municipal business. 1 V.S.A. § 317(b).
    Therefore, Petitioner is entitled to the records requested unless an exemption to the
    Access to Public Records Act applies.
    1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(6) exempts from disclosure “a tax return and related
    documents, correspondence and certain types of substantiating forms which include the
    same type of information as in the tax return itself filed with or maintained by the
    Vermont department of taxes or submitted by a person to any public agency in
    connection with agency business.” (emphasis added). “Return information” is defined in
    the tax code as including the “…amount of a person's income, payments, receipts,
    deductions, exemptions, credits.” 32 V.S.A. § 3102(b)(2).
    The Vermont Supreme Court considered this exception in Fineburg v. Murnane,