ProSelect Insurance Company v. Levy ( 2010 )
[…] , ¶ 19, 
    177 Vt. 316
    . “Such
    contract terms can be voided as against public policy only when ‘it could be said that they
    were injurious to the interests of the public or contravened some established interest of
    society.’” 
    Id. (quoting State
    v. Barnett, 
    110 Vt. 221
    , 232 (1939)). Undoubtedly the
    interests of the public include safeguarding the public from misconduct—and sexual
    abuse, in particular—perpetrated by medical professionals upon their patients. That
    policy is reflected in a variety of statutory provisions.         See 26 V.S.A. § 1354
    (“unprofessional conduct”); 33 V.S.A. § 6902(1)(D) (defining as “abuse” “[a]ny sexual
    activity with a vulnerable adult by a caregiver who volunteers for or is paid by a
    caregiving facility or program”); 33 V.S.A. § 6913(d) (penalties for abuse). The issue,
    then, is whether Exclusion 13 is injurious to that interest.
    In Cohen, the Washington Supreme Court held that it was against the public
    policy of that state “for an insurer to provide lesser coverage for a psychologist’s