Unifund CCR Partners v. Bonfigli ( 2010 )
[…] However,
    Carnes did not explain how he was so familiar with Chase’s business practices, whether
    he had ever worked at Chase, whether he has ever sat down with Chase to watch how
    they entered the data, whether he had ever checked the reliability of the entries, and so
    forth. The court does not find his testimony reliable or credible with regard to Chase’s
    business practices.
    Second, Unifund argues that the Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act
    permits the court to consider the records. 12 V.S.A. § 1700. That statute provides:
    7
    A record of an act, condition or event, shall, in so far as
    relevant, be competent evince if the custodian or other
    qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its
    preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of
    business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event,
    and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of
    information, method and time of preparation were such to
    justify its admission.
    
    Id. § 1700(b).
    It goes on to say that it “shall be so interpreted and construed as to
    effectuate the general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it.” 
    Id. § 1700(c).
    The statute predates the adoption of the Vermont Rules of Evidence, and does
    not appear to have been cited since the time the Rules were adopted. See 
    id., History (Source:
    V.S. 1947); V.R.E. 1102 (effective date of rules April 1, 1983). To the extent