Before the court is the State’s motion to remand the case to the Commissioner of the Department of Taxes. Relevant Facts The following facts are undisputed. On February 4, 2005, taxpayer OTT Rutland (OTT) filed a request for a refund of land gains taxes. Under 32 V.S.A. § 5884, the Commissioner is required to “hold a hearing on the claim and shall notify the taxpayer of his determination of the claim within thirty days of the hearing.” In addition, it provides that “[t]he failure of the commissioner to refund the amount claimed by a taxpayer within six months . . . shall be considered to be a notification to the taxpayer of the commissioner’s determination concerning the claim.” The Commissioner did not hold a hearing and did not rule on the claim within the following six months. On August 16, OCC filed its notice of appeal of the “deemed denial” with the Commissioner.