In re Lathrop Limited Partnership I                                   Docket No. 122-7-04 Vtec
[…] Nissan N. Am., Inc., 
    2004 VT 27
    , ¶16, 
    176 Vt. 465
     (citing Peterson v. Chichester, 
    157 Vt. 548
    , 553 (1991)). Likewise, imposing the costs of depositions is subject to the court’s discretion
    and requires the court to find that the taking of the deposition was reasonably necessary,
    whether or not the deposition was actually used at trial. V.R.C.P. 54(g).
    First, we decline to award $2,862.01 in costs for “copying documents for production”
    because Lathrop has failed to demonstrate how this item fits within the provisions of Rule
    54(d)(1) and § 1471. Section 1471 limits costs to “entry fees, the cost of service fees incurred, and
    the total amount of the certificate of witness fees paid.” Because Lathrop has not provided an
    Lathrop Limited Partnership Cases, Nos. 122-7-04 Vtec, 210-9-08 Vtec, and 136-8-10 Vtec (02-11-14)      Pg. 2 of 2.
    (Entry Order on Lathrop’s Bill of Costs)