Viens v. Delphia ( 2005 )
[…] We therefore conclude that the
    language calls for a discretionary exercise on the part of the court. This is
    what must be enforced. See Fletcher Hill, Inc. v. Crosbie, 
    2005 VT 1
    , ¶ 5
    (declining to revise the parties’ agreement on attorneys’ fees).
    However, in addition to arguing its contention regarding the quoted
    language, Plaintiff’s memo also notes its contention that it is entitled to an
    award under the Prompt Pay Act. Other than asserting that point, the memo
    says nothing. Reviewing the Act, we find at 9 V.S.A. § 4007(c):
    “Notwithstanding any contrary agreement, the substantially prevailing party
    in any proceeding to recover any payment within the scope of this chapter
    shall be awarded reasonable attorneys’ fees in an amount to be determined
    by the court or arbitrator, together with expenses.” This dispute is within
    the scope of the Act. Section 4003(a) states that performance by a
    subcontractor entitles it to payment from the party with which it contracts.
    Hence, it would appear that the Act preempts the contractual language.