Hence, there is a reasonable inference that the plaintiffs could have sustained loss of consortium damages between the accident and Brian Blair’s death. The plaintiffs’ claim for loss of consortium is valid, and the State’s motion is denied. Should the plaintiffs ultimately fail to provide evidence of loss of consortium during the window between the accident and Brian Blair’s death, the State can address this issue in either a summary judgment motion or in a V.R.C.P. 50(a) motion at trial. Turning to the State’s second motion, 12 V.S.A. § 5601(b) provides: “the maximum liability of the state under [the Vermont Tort Claims Act] shall be $250,000.00 to any one person and the maximum aggregate liability shall be $1,000,000.00 to all persons arising out of each occurrence.” The question that the State presents in its motion in limine is whether the “one person” in a wrongful death action includes only the administrator who brings the action or the people on whose behalf the administrator brings the action.