Blair v. Frank W. Whitcomb Constr. Corp. ( 2005 )
[…] negligent in failing to require channelization devices. “Negligence is irrelevant to the
    discretionary function inquiry.” Routh, 
    941 F.2d at 855
    . The court’s sole inquiry at this
    stage is to determine what discretion Flanders had and whether such discretion, if any,
    related to public policy. The question as to whether Flanders’s or Whitcomb’s acts or
    omissions with regard to the construction site deviated from the appropriate standard of
    care is ultimately one of fact for the jury.
    The State also argues that 12 V.S.A. § 5601(e)(8), another exception to the tort
    claims act, protects it from liability. Subsection 5601(e)(8) excepts claims “arising from
    the selection of or purposeful deviation from a particular set of standards for the planning
    and design of highways.” Decisions regarding the use of safety devices during highway
    construction are not encompassed within “the planning and design of highways.”
    Conditions created by construction sites are temporary and require different