Investors Corp. of Vt. v. Bayer AG ( 2005 )
[…] from the direct purchasers under Vermont’s statutory scheme.
    A more reasonable interpretation of the “all necessary steps” provision is that the
    legislature intended consolidation of cases within Vermont to avoid overlapping damages
    to various classes. Indeed, the “steps” that the legislature identified included “transfer or
    consolidation of all related actions.” 9 V.S.A. § 2465(b). Such steps would not address
    the duplicate liability that occurs with both federal direct purchaser and state indirect
    purchaser suits.
    7
    The court also notes that it could find no other state Illinois Brick repealer laws
    requiring stays in a case such as the instant action. Several state statutes include similar
    language, see, e.g., 740 Ill. Comp. Stat. 10/7-2 (“[I]n any case in which claims are
    asserted against a defendant by both direct and indirect purchasers, the court shall take all
    steps necessary to avoid duplicate liability for the same injury including transfer and
    consolidation of all actions.”); Minn. Stat. § 325D.57 (“In any subsequent action arising
    from the same conduct, the court may take any steps necessary to avoid duplicative
    recovery against a defendant.”); 
    N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 340
    (6) (“In any action in which