Investors Corp. of Vt. v. Bayer AG ( 2005 )
[…] purchaser suits.
    7
    The court also notes that it could find no other state Illinois Brick repealer laws
    requiring stays in a case such as the instant action. Several state statutes include similar
    language, see, e.g., 740 Ill. Comp. Stat. 10/7-2 (“[I]n any case in which claims are
    asserted against a defendant by both direct and indirect purchasers, the court shall take all
    steps necessary to avoid duplicate liability for the same injury including transfer and
    consolidation of all actions.”); Minn. Stat. § 325D.57 (“In any subsequent action arising
    from the same conduct, the court may take any steps necessary to avoid duplicative
    recovery against a defendant.”); 
    N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 340
    (6) (“In any action in which
    claims are asserted against a defendant by both direct and indirect purchasers, the court
    shall take all necessary steps to avoid duplicate liability including but not limited to the