Investors Corp. of Vt. v. Bayer AG ( 2005 )
[…] purchaser suits.
    7
    The court also notes that it could find no other state Illinois Brick repealer laws
    requiring stays in a case such as the instant action. Several state statutes include similar
    language, see, e.g., 740 Ill. Comp. Stat. 10/7-2 (“[I]n any case in which claims are
    asserted against a defendant by both direct and indirect purchasers, the court shall take all
    steps necessary to avoid duplicate liability for the same injury including transfer and
    consolidation of all actions.”); Minn. Stat. § 325D.57 (“In any subsequent action arising
    from the same conduct, the court may take any steps necessary to avoid duplicative
    recovery against a defendant.”); 
    N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 340
    (6) (“In any action in which
    claims are asserted against a defendant by both direct and indirect purchasers, the court
    shall take all necessary steps to avoid duplicate liability including but not limited to the
    transfer and consolidation of all related actions.”); 
    S.D. Codified Laws § 37-1-33
     (“In any
    subsequent action arising from the same conduct, the court may take any steps necessary
    to avoid duplicative recovery against a defendant.”), but state courts have not defined