Investors Corp. of Vt. v. Bayer AG ( 2005 )
[…] consolidation of all actions.”); Minn. Stat. § 325D.57 (“In any subsequent action arising
    from the same conduct, the court may take any steps necessary to avoid duplicative
    recovery against a defendant.”); 
    N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 340
    (6) (“In any action in which
    claims are asserted against a defendant by both direct and indirect purchasers, the court
    shall take all necessary steps to avoid duplicate liability including but not limited to the
    transfer and consolidation of all related actions.”); 
    S.D. Codified Laws § 37-1-33
     (“In any
    subsequent action arising from the same conduct, the court may take any steps necessary
    to avoid duplicative recovery against a defendant.”), but state courts have not defined
    these provisions to require stays in circumstances like those in this case.
    The court could find only one statute that expressly warrants stays pending
    resolution of out-of-state direct purchaser litigation, but such stays are only authorized