Investors Corp. of Vt. v. Bayer AG ( 2005 )
[…] subsequent action arising from the same conduct, the court may take any steps necessary
    to avoid duplicative recovery against a defendant.”), but state courts have not defined
    these provisions to require stays in circumstances like those in this case.
    The court could find only one statute that expressly warrants stays pending
    resolution of out-of-state direct purchaser litigation, but such stays are only authorized
    where indirect purchasers have obtained a judgment or settlement “prior to the
    completion of a direct purchaser’s action.” Haw. Stat. Ann. § 480-13(c)(7). Hawaiian
    courts are required to delay disbursement of damage awards to indirect purchasers until
    the direct purchasers’ suits are resolved, the statute of limitations has run, or “in such a
    manner that will minimize duplication of damages to the extent reasonable and
    practicable.” Id. Even this statute seems to recognize that duplication of damages will
    occur; it simply attempts to minimize such duplication. These statutes provide little
    guidance, but they do not support the issuance of stay in this action.
    The defendants cite Asher v. Abbott Labs.,