Hoban v. State ( 2005 )
[…] We do not doubt the
    Legislature’s general authority to alter what was essentially a decision of
    statutory interpretation, by subsequent legislation. As with any issue of
    statutory interpretation, the foremost duty of this court is to discern the
    legislative intent, so that it can effectively be carried out. In re S.
    Burlington-Shelburn Highway Proj., 
    174 Vt. 604
    , 605 (2002). Clearly,
    one intent of the 2002 APA amendment was to reduce the situations in
    which administrative rules must be promulgated. Hence, 3 V.S.A. §
    831(e) was added, “Except as provided in subsections (a)-(d) of this
    section, an agency shall not be required to initiate rulemaking or to adopt
    a procedure or a rule.” (Emphasis supplied). However, a review of
    subsections (a) through (d) reveals four instances in which rulemaking
    remains required:
    C       due process (§ 831(a));
    C       statutory direction (§ 831(a));
    C       request by 25 or more persons (§ 831(c)); and
    C       request by legislative committee on rules (§ 831(c)).
    Subsection (c) hence lists two situations in which rulemaking is required,
    in addition to the two provided in (a). Subsection (c) concludes with the
    sentence “An agency shall not be required to initiate rulemaking with
    respect to any practice or procedure except as provided by this
    subsection.” (Emphasis supplied). To the extent this last-quoted sentence
    applies to the present dispute, it would seem to be in conflict with
    subsection (a), which, as has just been shown, provides two of the four
    situations in which rulemaking is required. Further, to the extent this last-