Our Lady of Ephesus House of Prayer, Inc. v. Town of Jamaica ( 2003 )
[…] portion of the grounds and woodlands developed as a chapel garden and stations of the cross.
    1
    32 V.S.A.§3802(4) provides:
    The following property shall be exempt from taxation:
    :::
    (4) Real and personal estate granted, sequestered or used for public,
    pious or charitable uses; real property owned by churches or church
    societies or conferences and used as parsonages and personal property
    therein used by ministers engaged in full time work in the care of the
    churches of their fellowship within the state...
    32 V.S.A.§3832(2) provides:
    The exemption from taxation of real and personal estate granted,
    sequestered or used for public, pious or charitable uses shall not be
    construed as exempting:
    :::
    (2) Real estate owned or kept by a religious society other than a church
    edifice, a parsonage, the outbuildings of the church edifice or parsonage,
    a building used as a convent, school, orphanage, home or hospital, land
    adjacent to any of the buildings named in this subsection, kept and used
    as a parking lot not used to produce income, lawn, playground or garden,
    and the so-called glebe lands.
    9
    See, Medical Center Hospital of Vermont v. Town of Burlington, 
    131 Vt. 196
     (1973) (only
    portion of building devoted to exempt use qualifies for exemption). Concluding that 32
    V.S.A.§3832 had been enacted as an explicit limit to the exempt uses religious societies might
    otherwise claim under §3802(4), the Court rejected as inconsistent with the plain language of the
    statute Plaintiff’s claim that the entire property should be exempt as “land adjacent to any of the
    buildings named in this subsection.”
    Plaintiff pleads for re-examination of this reasoning, in light of the changes in its use of
    the property and the expansion of its activities. Plaintiff also urges reconsideration of the Court’s