Our Lady of Ephesus House of Prayer, Inc. v. Town of Jamaica ( 2003 )
[…] question as to whether any of the property was substantially dedicated to the furtherance of the
    organization’s purposes. See, Governor Clinton Council, Inc. v. Koslowski, 
    137 Vt. 240
     (1979).
    Nonetheless, by a preponderance of the evidence, the Court was satisfied that approximately
    10% of the large barn was being used for pious purposes as a chapel, together with the small
    portion of the grounds and woodlands developed as a chapel garden and stations of the cross.
    1
    32 V.S.A.§3802(4) provides:
    The following property shall be exempt from taxation:
    :::
    (4) Real and personal estate granted, sequestered or used for public,
    pious or charitable uses; real property owned by churches or church
    societies or conferences and used as parsonages and personal property
    therein used by ministers engaged in full time work in the care of the
    churches of their fellowship within the state...
    32 V.S.A.§3832(2) provides:
    The exemption from taxation of real and personal estate granted,
    sequestered or used for public, pious or charitable uses shall not be
    construed as exempting:
    :::
    (2) Real estate owned or kept by a religious society other than a church
    edifice, a parsonage, the outbuildings of the church edifice or parsonage,
    a building used as a convent, school, orphanage, home or hospital, land