Our Lady of Ephesus House of Prayer, Inc. v. Town of Jamaica ( 2003 )
[…] flawed application of the statutory scheme. As argued by the Town, the limitations imposed by
    §3832 apply to all public, pious or charitable uses which might otherwise by claimed under
    2
    Even if Plaintiff were able to claim an organizational purpose to promote the public good
    separate from its pious goals, the evidence does not establish that the property in question has been
    substantially dedicated to this purpose. As indicated by the findings, Mary and Donald Tarinelli remain
    12
    §3802(4). Indeed, the introductory paragraph to §3832 states “[t]he exemption from taxation of
    real and personal estate granted, sequestered or used for public, pious or charitable uses shall not
    be construed as exempting...” The section goes on to specify in subparagraph two that all real
    estate owned by a religious society is not to be exempted, with strictly limited exceptions:” a
    church edifice, a parsonage, the outbuildings of the church edifice or parsonage, a building used