Our Lady of Ephesus House of Prayer, Inc. v. Town of Jamaica ( 2003 )
[…] §3802(4). Section 3832, however, was enacted after §3802(4) and limits its scope of
    application. Fletcher Farms, supra, 137 Vt. at 584...; In re Aloha Foundation, Inc., 
    134 Vt. 239
    , 240 ...(1976). This intent is clearly apparent from the language of §3832, which
    states that §3802(4) “shall not be construed as exempting” certain uses.
    Id. at 229". Our Lady of Ephesus House of Prayer v. Town of Jamaica,, Doc. No. 47-1-2001 (Opinion &
    Order, Aug 20, 2001, pp. 8-9).
    4
    Even if §3832(2) did not preclude Plaintiff’s claim for an exemption, the claimed “public use”
    falls within the limiting strictures of §3832(7), which denies tax exemption for “real and personal
    property of an organization when the property is used primarily for health or recreational purposes, unless
    the town or municipality in which the property is located so votes at any regular or special meeting duly
    warned therefor.” In a series of cases spanning almost six decades, the Supreme Court addressed
    Middlebury College’s claim to tax-exemption of a large tract of forest and lands in Hancock, which it
    claimed to be using for the benefit and enjoyment of the public under a theory similar to the one advanced