Leduc Construction, LLC CU Variance ( 2016 )
[…] its analysis on the two variance criteria where the evidence, even when viewed in the light most
    favorable to Applicant, did not support positive findings. Our research and analysis of the
    evidence presented at trial causes us to reach that same result today. Specifically, we concluded
    then, and repeat that conclusion now, that (1) there are alternate developments that would be
    permitted for the Property that would allow it to be developed in strict conformity with the
    applicable Bylaw provisions (pursuant to 24 V.S.A. § 4469(a)(2) and 2015 Regulations § 3.6(C)(2))
    and, (2) the requested variance does not represent “the minimum variance that will afford relief
    [to Applicant] and will represent the least deviation possible from the Zoning Bylaws and from
    the [applicable Town] Plan.” 24 V.S.A. § 4469(a)(5) and 2015 Regulations § 3.6(C)(5).
    There are several other types of developments permitted in the I/C District that Applicant