Leduc Construction, LLC CU Variance ( 2016 )
[…] zoning regulations in Laberge defined the term “structure” in a manner nearly identical to the
    definition from the 2011 Bylaws. Id. at ¶ 10 (defining structure as “anything constructed, erected,
    or placed and which requires a fixed location on the ground in order to be used . . ..” quoting
    Town of Hinesburg Zoning Regulations § 9.1 (2005)). Given the near identical definition for the
    term, we conclude that Laberge provides controlling case law precedent.
    In addition, we find persuasive the statutory definition of “structure” found at 24 V.S.A.
    § 4303(27) (defining a structure as “an assembly of materials for occupancy or use, including a
    building, mobile home or trailer, sign, wall, or fence.”). While this statutory definition does not
    eclipse the definition provided in the 2011 Bylaws, we take it as a memorial of the common
    understanding of how the term is commonly defined. We conclude that the fact that this