Roger Rowe Act 250 ( 2016 )
[…] determinative issue in this case is not whether the proposed project is within the scope of the
    project permitted by the EB Permit, but whether Act 250 jurisdiction over Casella’s previous
    operations and the Rowe land had expired by the time Casella applied for its -3 Permit. If so,
    there was no longer any permit to amend, and Casella’s proposal requires a new permit, not an
    amendment.2
    For most types of development, an Act 250 permit, and thus Act 250 jurisdiction,
    remains in place indefinitely. See 10 V.S.A. § 6090(b)(1) (“Other permits issued under this
    chapter shall be for an indefinite term, as long as there is compliance with the conditions of the
    permit.”). The Legislature has elected, however, to establish separate rules for permits for the
    extraction of mineral resources and requires that those permits be for a “specified period
    determined by the board in accordance with the rules adopted under this chapter. . . .” 10