NRB v. Stratton ( 2015 )
[…] hearings on the Permit Amendment and had an opportunity to do so. The Permit Amendment
    is therefore final and binding on all parties. Thus, if the Project is still alleged to be in violation
    of Act 250 after issuance of the Permit Amendment this would be a new violation beyond those
    violations that are the subject of the AOD.
    As we noted in several of our past decisions, it is the NRB that has the authority to
    enforce Act 250 and the land use permits issued thereunder. See 10 V.S.A. § 6027(g) (“The
    Natural Resources Board . . . may initiate enforcement on related matters, under the provisions
    of chapters 201 and 211 of this title. . . .”). Neither the Association, nor this Court, has the
    authority to determine that new violations exist and exercise the discretion granted to the NRB
    to enforce the Act. The Court cannot find any legal support for the Association’s position that