III. Participation in the Proceedings Below In addition to satisfying the requirements discussed in detail above, a party must have participated in the proceedings below to have standing as an appellant. 24 V.S.A. § 4471(a). A person satisfying the above requirements who has not participated remains an interested party, however, they fail to qualify for appellant status. In the context of standing, “participation” is defined as “offering, through oral or written testimony, evidence or a statement of concern related to the subject of the proceeding.” Id. Applicant contends that no Appellants have provided the required showing of participation below.