Treetop Dev. Co. Act 250 ( 2014 )
[…] appealed and what standards were applicable before the Commission.
    The decision at issue on appeal is the Commission’s May 16, 2014 Memorandum of
    Decision. This decision resulted from the Commission’s express retention of jurisdiction over
    stormwater management, erosion control, and related issues contained in Condition 14 of the
    Permit Amendment. The standards applicable under Act 250 require that the Commission
    make positive findings under all 10 Act 250 Criteria “[b]efore granting a permit.” 10 V.S.A. §
    6086(a). In an Act 250 permit, the Commission is authorized to include “conditions as are
    allowable proper exercise of the police power and which are appropriate within the respect to
    [the 10 Act 250 Criteria] . . . .” 10 V.S.A. § 6086(c). A district commission may therefore use
    permit conditions to retain jurisdiction over and impose additional conditions on a project, but
    cannot “establish future obligations that are completely unknown.”