Shahi v. Madden,
2010 VT 56, ¶ 10,
188 Vt. 142(citation omitted). Rule 24 further provides that “[i]n exercising its discretion the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay or prejudice the adjudication of the rights of the original parties.” V.R.C.P. 24(b) (emphasis 2 added). We consider these factors in the context of the second element: the statutory right to intervene. First, 10 V.S.A. Section 8020 confers a conditional right to intervene. The statute itself limits the scope of permissible intervention, however, by directing the Court to consider whether the issues presented by any intervener are “for the sole purpose of establishing that the terms of the assurance of discontinuance are insufficient to carry out the purposes of this chapter.” Section 8020 additionally provides that “[t]he intervenor shall have the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence that the . . . assurance of discontinuance . . . is insufficient to carry out the purpose of this chapter in the discretion of the Environmental Division.” 10 V.S.A. § 8020(h). We believe that this limited scope will sufficiently prevent any undue delay.