In the present motion, the Association moves to intervene in this action under 10 V.S.A. § 8020. Section 8020 allows for a person aggrieved by an administrative order, assurance of discontinuance, or civil citation to intervene so long as the person filed comments on the order, AOD, or citation within the statutory comment period. 10 V.S.A. §§ 8020(a), (e). There is no dispute that the Association filed such comments with the NRB related to this AOD. The statute also requires that “[a] motion for permissive intervention shall clearly state the basis for the claim that the administrative order, assurance of discontinuance, or civil citation is insufficient to carry out the purposes of [Title 10 Chapter 201].” Id. at § 8020(f). While Stratton contends that the Association has failed to meet this standard, their arguments go more directly to the merits of the Association’s claims.