In re Gould Accessory Building Permit (After Remand)         Docket No. 14-1-12 Vtec
[…] Cos. v. Demarle, Inc. USA, 
    2005 VT 53
    , ¶ 3,
    
    178 Vt. 570
     (stating that the party moving for summary judgment bears the burden of proof). We
    will “accept as true the [factual] allegations made in opposition to the motion for summary
    judgment, so long as they are supported by affidavits or other evidentiary material,” and we will
    give the non-moving party the benefit of all reasonable doubts and inferences. Robertson v. Mylan
    Labs., Inc., 
    2004 VT 15
    , ¶ 15, 
    176 Vt. 356
    .
    Title 24, Section 4412(1)(E) of the Vermont Statutes Annotated provides that “[n]o bylaw
    shall have the effect of excluding as a permitted use one accessory dwelling unit that is located
    within or appurtenant to an owner-occupied single-family dwelling. An accessory dwelling unit
    means an efficiency or one-bedroom apartment that is clearly subordinate to a single-family
    dwelling . . . .” 24 V.S.A. § 4412(1)(E) (emphasis added). The Town of Monkton Zoning