In re Freimour & Menard Conditional Use          }         Docket No. 59-4-11 Vtec
[…] while the question sought to be reviewed remains open to appeal”). If this practice were not
    respected, the integrity of the judicial system would be at risk because various courts could be
    simultaneously analyzing and making modifications to the same judgment. See Griggs, 
    459 U.S. at 58
    , 59–60.
    In issuing a decision on a zoning permit, a municipal panel acts as a quasi-judicial body.
    See Chioffi v. Winooski Zoning Bd., 
    151 Vt. 9
    , 11 (1989). According to 24 V.S.A. § 4472(a), “the
    exclusive remedy of an interested person with respect to any decision or act taken, or any
    failure to act, under [24 V.S.A., Chapter 116] or with respect to any one or more of the
    provisions of any plan or bylaw shall be . . . the appeal to the environmental division from an
    6
    adverse decision [of the appropriate municipal panel].”3 Similar to what occurs when a notice
    of appeal is filed from a lower court’s decision to our Supreme Court, when a notice of appeal
    from a decision of an appropriate municipal panel is properly filed with the Environmental