In re Hurricane Auto CU Application                            Docket No. 92-7-11 Vtec
[…] Chapter 117 “are the floor below which no town can go if it wants to do conditional use
    zoning”). The Regulations require that a conditional use not adversely affect “[t]he character of
    the area affected; neighboring uses.” Regulations § 5.06(A)(12). The Regulations also reference
    “[t]he essential character of the neighborhood or district in which the proposed use is located,”
    including “the existing uses as well as the goals articulated for the district.” Id. In 24 V.S.A.
    § 4414(3)(A)(ii), the character of the area affected is defined “by the purpose or purposes of the
    zoning district within which the project is located, and specifically stated policies and standards
    of the municipal plan.”
    Accordingly, to identify the character of the area affected by Applicant’s proposed use,
    we consider the following: the purposes and goals of the zoning district in which the proposed
    use is located, any applicable policies and standards in the municipal plan, and the uses