In re Gilmore LLC 5-lot Subdivision   }
[…] that the purpose of those three districts is:
    [t]o relate and guide density of rural settlement to the physical
    limitations imposed by the land, thus minimizing potential health
    problems and costs to taxpayers for the provision of public services
    and utilities; and to create a pattern of settlement which is compatible
    with the rural and natural character of the town.
    Appellants’ Questions 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 11, 12, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 and 19 relate various
    statements in the Town Plan to the purpose statement in § 2.2 that all three Rural
    6  The 2004 amendments to Chapter 117 recodified the minimum required
    conditional use standards in §4414(3)(A), and further defined the “character of the
    area affected” as being “defined by the purpose or purposes of the zoning district
    within which the project is located, and [the] specifically stated policies and
    standards of the municipal plan.” The added definitional language makes clear that
    the character of an area refers to its character as it is intended to be, if the specifically
    stated policies and standards of the municipal plan are carried out.
    7