In re Saman ROW Approval                                                            Docket No. 176-10-10 Vtec
[…] Challenges to selectboard decisions and actions do not come before this Court, but, rather, are properly raised
    either with the selectboard itself, under the provisions described in 24 V.S.A. § 4442, or in the Civil Division
    of the Superior Court, following the procedures outlined in V.R.C.P. 75. There is no provision in the
    applicable statutes, Chapter 117 of Title 24 (Municipal and Regional Planning and Development), for the
    Environmental Division to review challenges to selectboard determinations. Cf. 24 V.S.A. § 4465 (“An
    interested person may appeal any decision or act taken by the administrative officer . . . .”) (emphasis added);
    24 V.S.A. § 4303(9) (defining “legislative body” to include a town’s selectboard, among other entities, but
    not indicating that such an entity should be regarded as an “administrative officer”). Unless and until the