In re Granville Manufacturing Co., Inc.
[…] Q(B), would create manifest justice were we to disallow Appellant from pursuing his
    appeal of criterion 9(B) issues
    II. Will manifest injustice result?
    Appellant asks that we exercise the discretion afforded this Court in 10 V.S.A.
    § 8504(d)(2)(C) to allow him to maintain his appeal under Act 250 criterion Q(B), even
    though he chose not to request or otherwise'secure that additional party status in the
    proceedings before the District Commission. As discussed above, if not for the
    10
    exceptions found in § 8504(d](2), Appellant’s failure to secure party status as to
    criterion 9(B) below would definitively foreclose his right to raise issues under that
    criterion in his appeal, See 10 V.S.A. § 8504(d)(1)(“No aggrieved person may appeal an
    act or decision that was made by a district commission unless the person was granted
    party status by the district commission . . . , participated in the proceedings before the
    district commission, and retained party status at the end of the district commission
    proceedings.”). Appellant asserts that he should be permitted to raise issues under
    criterion 9(B) in this appeal because to do otherwise would result in “manifest
    injustice,” triggering the exception in § 8504(d)(2)(C). For the reasons stated below,