In re Granville Manufacturing Co., Inc.
[…] 8504(d)(l). Persons with party status can appeal the issuance of a state land use
    permit, and raise issues under particular Act 250 criteria in the subsequent appeal, if
    they are “aggrieved person[s],” provided that they meet three additional requirements:
    (1) they were granted party status as to the criteria by the district commission; (2) they
    “participated” in the district commission proceedings; and (3) they retained party
    status as to the criteria at the end of the district commission proceedings 10 V.S.A.
    § 8504(a), (d)(l). In other words, an “[aggrieved] person may only appeal those issues
    under the criteria with respect to which the person was granted [final] party Status.”
    I_d.
    The Vermont Legislature provided some relief from these various restrictions on
    who is entitled to appeal an Act 250 determination: parties who do not meet the
    requirements of § 8504(d)(1), but who are entitled to party status under § 6085(c)(1),
    can nonetheless appeal if they fall within one of the three exceptions listed in
    § 8504(d)(2). In the present appeal, Appellant argues he should be granted party
    status under criteria 5 and 9(B) pursuant to the third exception, which allows this
    Court to grant a request for party status and allow an appeal When “some other
    condition exists which Would result in manifest injustice if the person’s right to appeal
    was disallowed.” 10 V.S.A. § 8504(d)(2)(C).
    Before delving into our analysis of whether Appellant falls under this exception,
    we first note that Appellant did not strictly comply with our procedural rules regarding
    the submission of motions requesting party status pursuant to § 8504(d)(2). Such