In re Pion Sand & Gravel Pit              }                                 Docket No. 245-12-09 Vtec
[…] proposed equipment and topsoil stockpiles to determine their effect on mitigating the noise
    generated by the proposed project.
    Discussion
    Neighbors have appealed the District Commission’s decision granting Applicants an Act
    250 permit to develop and operate a sand and gravel pit in Lowell, Vermont. Before proceeding
    to the merits of the appeal, however, Neighbors must first present sufficient evidence to support
    a conclusion that they are entitled to party status for each of the Act 250 criteria they wish to
    appeal. See 10 V.S.A. § 8504(a) (“[T]he person may only appeal those issues under the criteria
    with respect to which the person was granted party status.”). The District Commission granted
    Neighbors party status under criterion 1 (noise) and criterion 8 (aesthetics and scenic beauty), but
    Neighbors now seek party status under additional Act 250 criteria: criteria 1 (dust, water