Verizon Wireless Act 250 Permit Barton ( 2010 )
[…] they obtained party status for criterion 10. According to Appellants, adjoining landowners are
    entitled to appeal all of the Act 250 criteria examined by the District Commission below
    (including criterion 10 in this instance because Mr. Illuzzi presented evidence on the project’s
    conformance with the local and regional plan). The applicable law and procedural rules direct
    otherwise.
    This argument lacks merit because it overlooks the clear standing requirements contained
    in § 8504(d)(1), which says that “[n]o aggrieved person may appeal” unless the person secures
    party status in the proceedings below. 10 V.S.A. § 8504(d)(1). More importantly, it disregards
    the express limitation that “the person may only appeal those issues under the criteria with
    respect to which the person was granted party status.” Id. According to the plain language of the
    statute, party status for criterion 10 is a prerequisite to appeal criterion 10. The exceptions to this
    general rule, contained in 10 V.S.A. § 8504(d)(2)(A), (B), and (C), are not applicable here.