In re Main St. Place LLC Demolition Permit             Docket No. 163-8-09 Vtec
[…] “Appeals to the environmental court” states that an                                  appeal must be made
    1
    Appellee Main St. Place originally filed a motion to dismiss. However, the Court recognized that the pending motion
    required reference beyond the pleadings and converted the motion to one for summary judgment. See V.R.C.P. 12(b).
    In re Main St. Place, LLC Demo. Permit, No. 163-8-09 Vtec (Entry order on sum. Jud. Motion)(02-11-09) Page 2.
    “[w]ithin thirty days of the date of the act or decision.”     Id.   10 V.S.A.
    § 8504(b)(2), however, proscribes circumstances in which the thirty day filing
    deadline may be overcome. 10 V.S.A. § 8504(b)(2) states:
    Notwithstanding   subdivision   (1)  of   this    subsection, an
    interested person may appeal an act or decision under 24 V.S.A.
    chapter 117 if the environmental judge determines that:
    (A) there was a procedural defect which prevented the person
    from obtaining interested person status or participating in the
    proceeding;
    (B) the decision being appealed is the grant or denial of
    interested person status.; or
    (C) some other condition exists which would result in manifest
    injustice if the person’s right to appeal was disallowed.
    Id.
    CNB owns property which is across the street from the buildings which
    Applicant seeks authority to demolish. No party disputes that CNB is regarded
    as an adjoiner, thereby entitled to written notice of the ZBA’s hearing on the
    pending application.