In re: Sprague Farms, LLC                    }         Docket No. 107-6-08 Vtec
[…] Randolph by the final sentence of § 3.4.1. In granting conditional use approval, the DRB
    6   Section 4414(1) of Title 24 authorizes municipalities to identify in their regulations,
    for each zoning district, two categories of land uses: those land uses that are “permitted
    as of right,” and those that are “conditional uses requiring [conditional use] approval”
    by the DRB. As well as the statutory conditional use standards, municipalities may
    adopt any of the Act 250 review criteria, including 10 V.S.A. § 6086(9)(E) (extraction of
    earth resources), as standards to use in conditional use review. 24 V.S.A. § 4414(3)(B),
    (C).
    7    Section 4414(5) of Title 24 allows municipal regulations to “specify acceptable
    standards or levels of performance that will be required in connection with any use,” in
    lieu of or supplementary to the listing of specific uses allowed in the specific districts.
    5
    can impose appropriate conditions to assure that the proposal would meet the
    conditional use standards when in operation.