In re: Mansfield Professional Building                  }                 Docket No. 260-11-07 Vtec
[…] “Conditional uses” and authorizes approval of some uses after notice, hearing, and findings by
    the DRB (or this Court on appeal) that the proposed use meets certain criteria. Municipalities
    may adopt conditional use regulations pursuant to 24 V.S.A. § 4414(a)(3). These statutory
    conditional use criteria have regulatory effect even if a municipality fails to specifically
    incorporate them into its zoning bylaws. See In re Geddes 9-Lot Subdivision, No. 101-5-07
    Vtec, slip op. at 12 (Vt. Envtl. Ct. Aug. 22, 2008) (Wright, J.) (collecting cases).
    Section 4414(a)(3)(A)(ii) of Title 24 explains that the term “area affected” is “defined by
    the purpose or purposes of the zoning district within which the project is located, and specifically
    stated policies and standards of the municipal plan.”
    Thus, in this de novo appeal, we are directed to determine whether Springlet’s proposed
    development would have a substantial and material adverse effect on the RH District, with
    reference to the purposes of that district, specifically stated policies and standards of the