Woodstock Community Trust, Inc. & Housing Vt. PUD ( 2007 )
[…] meeting. The only remaining issue is whether a new written notice of the continued date
    for the hearing had to have been sent to the adjoining landowners.
    A continued hearing does not require separate notice, so long as participants at the
    first hearing are informed10 as to when and where the continued hearing will take place.
    In re McEwing Services, LLC, 
    2004 VT 53
    , ¶17 (stating that “the board may continue the
    9
    In any event, the statutory remedy under 24 V.S.A. §4464(a)(5) for even defective
    notice resulting in “invalid” action of the DRB is that “the action shall be remanded to the
    [DRB] to provide new posting and notice, hold a new hearing, and take a new action.” That
    is, if the notice had been defective, the remedy would have been yet another remand for
    the DRB to try once again, not the denial of the application. The statute, as well as case law,
    demonstrates a preference for deciding cases on their merits, if possible. V.R.E.C.P. 1;