Woodstock Community Trust, Inc. & Housing Vt. PUD ( 2007 )
[…] regarding the particular project. The notice met this standard; if any information was
    lacking from the notice itself, the notice was effective to put any potentially interested
    party, including Appellants, on notice to inquire at the Zoning and Planning Office, or by
    calling the telephone number provided on the notice.
    Not only was the notice of the September 26, 2006 hearing sufficient to satisfy the
    14
    statute,9 but it represented at least a reasonable effort to provide adequate notice and was
    not “materially misleading in content.” 24 V.S.A. §4464(a)(5) provides that “[n]o defect in
    the form or substance of any requirements in [§4464(a)(2)] shall invalidate the action of the
    [DRB] where reasonable efforts are made to provide adequate posting and notice” if such
    defects are not “materially misleading in content.”
    The September 26, 2006 public hearing was then continued “to the next meeting.”
    The parties do not dispute that the regularly-scheduled meetings of the DRB are held on