Woodstock Community Trust, Inc. & Housing Vt. PUD ( 2007 )
[…] prerequisite to the right to take any subsequent appeal,” and that such an appeal must be
    filed within thirty days of the date of the decision. It stated that a “copy of the application
    4
    and additional information” was available for review at the Zoning and Planning Office,
    and gave a telephone number to call “if you have any questions or concerns regarding this
    application.”
    At the scheduled public hearing of the DRB held on September 26, 2006, only four
    of the seven DRB members were present. Under 24 V.S.A. §4461(a), four of the seven
    members, that is, a majority of the DRB, is a quorum allowing the DRB to proceed to
    conduct the hearing. However, also under §4461(a), any action of the DRB “shall be taken
    by the concurrence of a majority of the members” of the DRB, so that at that hearing all
    four members who were present would have had to have agreed in order to take any
    action.
    The DRB took testimony on the request to reconsider, closed the testimony,
    deliberated, and voted.