In re: Feeley Construction Permits       }
[…] fundamental administrative fairness requires that a party deprived of notice of a zoning
    permit be allowed to contest the permit, notwithstanding the strong policy interests in
    finality.” In re Hignite, 
    2003 VT 111
    , ¶ 8, 
    176 Vt. 562
     (mem.).12
    in error, and that permit becomes final, then the construction authorized under such a
    permit becomes a nonconformity that is thereafter governed by the regulatory
    provisions regarding nonconformities.         See 24 V.S.A. § 4303(13) (defining
    “nonconforming lots or parcels” as a lots or parcels “that do not conform to the present
    bylaws covering dimensional requirements but were in conformance [with prior
    bylaws], including a lot or parcel improperly authorized as a result of error by the
    administrative officer”); see also id. § 4303(14) (defining “nonconforming structure”
    similarly).
    12
    Echoing the United States Supreme Court, the Vermont Supreme Court has stated
    that “[a]n elementary and fundamental requirement of due process in any proceeding