In re: Feeley Construction Permits       }
[…] the issue at that time that the posting of the notice of permit was deficient.
    On October 11, 2005, the Zoning Administrator inspected the completed work
    and issued a Certificate of Occupancy/Compliance to Appellees.3 No party appealed to
    1
    In addition, “[w]ithin three days following the issuance of a permit,” the
    Administrative Officer was required by statute to “[p]ost a copy of the permit in at least
    one public place in the municipality until the expiration of 15 days from the date of
    issuance of the permit.” Id. § 4449(b)(2). No party suggests that the Administrative
    Officer failed to properly post the 2005 Permit in accordance with 24 V.S.A. § 4449(b)(2).
    2
    See 24 V.S.A. § 4465(a) (stating that “[a]n interested person may appeal any decision
    or act taken by the administrative officer in any municipality by filing a notice of
    appeal . . . within 15 days of the date of that decision or act”); id. § 4449(a)(3) (stating
    that “[n]o permit issued pursuant to this section shall take effect until the time for
    appeal . . . has passed”).
    3 See Town of Colchester Zoning Regulations § 11.04 [hereinafter Zoning Regulations],