In re LaBounty Enterprises                    }        Docket No.   18-2-06 Vtec
[…] the minimum variance that will afford relief and will represent the least deviation possible from
    the bylaw . . . .” The nearby seasonal residences evidence that the subject lot can be developed
    without any variance, thus compelling us to reach our conclusion as to subsection (5).
    We are mindful that zoning regulations are a community’s way of establishing how
    development should occur in its different neighborhoods and that the municipality is the first
    arbiter of what uses should be eliminated from certain zoning districts. See 24 V.S.A. § 4302(a)
    (“It is the intent and purpose of this chapter to . . . provide means and methods for the
    municipalities and regions of this state to plan for the prevention, minimization and future
    elimination of such land development problems as may presently exist or which may be
    foreseen”). See also DeWitt v. Town of Brattleboro, 
    128 Vt. 313
    , 319 (1970) (“a fundamental
    theory of . . . zoning [is] that it shall be for the general good, to secure reasonable neighborhood
    uniformity, and to exclude structures and occupations which clash therewith. The expansion of a