The record appears absent of any facts that provide any foundation to support the DRB’s apparent, but unstated, finding that Appellant’s proposed use, with its soundproofing and exhaust system improvements, will result in objectionable noise, fumes, and smoke emanating from Appellants’ property. The reasoning behind the DRB’s conclusions under Bylaws §§ 462.4 and 633.2 is therefore unclear and inadequate for an on‐the‐record decision. Section 1209(b) of the Municipal Administrative Procedures Act, 24 V.S.A. §§ 1201–1210, requires that “[f]indings of fact shall explicitly and concisely restate the underlying facts that support the decision. They shall be based exclusively on evidence [in] the record in the contested hearing.” 24 V.S.A. § 1209(b). See 24 V.S.A. § 1209(c) (“Conclusions of law shall be based on the findings of fact.”); see also New England P’ship v. Rutland City Sch. Dist.,