It may well be that they could. I don’t know if the language needs to be changed, though.” Id. at 40. The legislative record presented to the Court in this appeal does not reveal an adoption or a rejection by House and Senate members of the witness testimony offered by Messrs. Cowert and Parenteau. 13 an environmental mandate “as broad and more flexible” than the mandate in Act 250, and that the PSB “looked at the criteria of Act 250 in order to be informed as to what the broad language of Section 248 meant.” Appellant’s Attach. D at 17. Mr. Cowert then noted that the phrase “due consideration having been given to the criteria specified in 10 V.S.A. § 1424a(d)” had been added in the previous year (1987), and stated that “we proposed [the language in the House bill] adding specifically the cross references to the appropriate sections of Act 250.” Id. at 18. It appears from the record presented to us that Mr.