Pursuant to 30 V.S.A. § 248(a)(4)(E), the Agency of Natural Resources: shall appear as a party in any proceedings held under this subsection, shall provide evidence and recommendations concerning any findings to be made under subdivision (b)(5) of this section, and may provide evidence and recommendations concerning any other matters to be determined by the board in such a proceeding. 7 Section 248(b)(5) provides the basis for Appellant’s claim here that the PSB has exclusive jurisdiction over all electric power generation projects. Section 248(b) requires the PSB to make a number of findings before issuing a certificate of public good. Prior to 1987, § 248(b)(5) required the PSB to find that the construction of an in‐ state electric power generation facility “will not have an undue adverse effect on aesthetics, historic sites, air and water purity, the natural environment and the public health and safety.” In 1987, the Legislature amended § 248(b)(5)6 by adding the phrase “with due consideration having been given to the criteria specified in 10 V.S.A. § 1424a(d).”7 In 1988, the Legislature again amended § 248(b)(5)8 by adding the phrase “and § 6086(a)(1) through (8) and (9)(K).” As it exists now, and at the time of the appealed‐from JO, § 248(b)(5) reads as follows: Before the public service board issues a certificate of public good as required under subsection (a) of this section, it shall find that the purchase, investment or construction: . . . with respect to an in‐state facility, will not have an undue adverse effect on esthetics, historic sites, air and water purity, the natural environment and the public health and safety, with due consideration having been given to the criteria specified in 10 V.S.A. § 1424a(d) and § 6086(a)(1) through (8) and (9)(K)[.] The phrase “due consideration” also appears in § 248(b)(1), requiring that due consideration be given to the recommendations of municipal and regional planning commissions, recommendations of municipal legislative bodies, and the land conservation measures contained in Town Plans. 6 1987, No.