EBR (2)(F)(1). 2 But see Costello,
158 Vt. 655, 656 (1992) (“Board Rule 2(F)(1), defining ‘involved land,’ omits the criterion of a functional relationship between contiguous parcels of land.”). 7 One of the values sought to be protected by Act 250 is aesthetics, see 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(8) (Act 250 Criterion 8) (“Before granting a permit, the district commission shall find that the subdivision or development: . . . [w]ill not have an undue adverse effect on the scenic or natural beauty of the area, aesthetics, historic sites or rare and irreplaceable natural areas.”). The Mills Parcel, with its residential structure and outbuilding, sits between a commercial lumber yard and several residential properties. The evidence presented shows that the Mills Parcel marks the end of the Industrial zoning district and the beginning of the Village Residential district.