In re Highlands Development Co., LLC             }
[…] allowed method of regulation.       See 
    2008 VT 110
    , ¶¶ 16–19 (“[C]ities may require
    subdivisions to conform to their city plan” as long as there is a “specific policy set forth
    in the plan,” and the policy is “stated in language that is clear and unqualified, and
    creates no ambiguity.” (quoting In re John A. Russell Corp., 
    2003 VT 93
    , ¶ 16)).
    However, if it is to be used in the regulatory context, the referenced plan must contain
    specific, unambiguous language stating adequate standards. Id. at ¶ 17; see also, e.g.,
    24 V.S.A. § 4414(3)(ii) (stating as one standard for conditional use approval that the
    proposal not have an undue adverse effect on the “character of the area, as defined by
    the . . . specifically stated policies and standards of the municipal plan” (emphasis
    added)).
    27
    The Supreme Court found the South Burlington Comprehensive Plan to be
    insufficiently specific on the two topics pertaining to the Taft Subdivision appeal: the
    standards regarding wildlife habitat and scenic views as applied to the Taft Subdivision