In re Highlands Development Co., LLC             }
[…] Similarly, Act 250 criteria 9(B) and 9(C), regarding soils for agriculture or
    commercial forestry, address the preservation of the agricultural or forestry “potential”
    23Although the former South Burlington Subdivision Ordinance has not been provided
    to the Court in connection with this appeal, it, like the former Zoning Regulations, was
    provided in evidence in Appeal of JAM Golf, Docket No. 69-3-02 Vtec.
    20
    of such soils, and require an analysis of the effect of proposed development on the
    agriculture or forestry “potential” of adjoining lands. See 10 V.S.A. §§ 6086(a)(9)(B)
    (requiring an analysis of whether a proposal “will not result in any reduction in the
    agricultural potential of the primary agricultural soils”); id. § 6086(a)(9)(C) (requiring an
    analysis of a proposal “for development or subdivision of productive forest soils” to
    determine if the proposal “will not result in any reduction in the potential of the those
    soils for commercial forestry”).