In re: Cushing Family, LLC        }
[…] Regulations as to the use categories applicable to the project and what kinds of
    additional approvals were necessary.
    Question 5: Regulations Applicable to DRB Consideration of Site Plan
    Question 5 of the Statement of Questions asks whether Applicant has “a right to
    have the Site Plan Application reviewed under the 2007 Regulations,” as opposed to
    under the 2009 Interim Regulations adopted on May 29, 2009.
    The Selectboard’s January 5, 2009 publication of the public notice for the first
    public hearing on the 2009 Proposed Regulations triggered 24 V.S.A. § 4449(d). That
    provision states, in part:
    If a public notice for a first public hearing . . . is issued . . . by the
    local legislative body with respect to the adoption or amendment of a
    bylaw . . . , the administrative officer, for a period of 150 days following
    that notice, shall review any new application filed after the date of the
    notice under the proposed bylaw or amendment and applicable existing
    bylaws and ordinances.
    24 V.S.A. § 4449(d). Since the site plan application was not submitted until some time
    between January 7, 2009, and January 13, 2009, after the public notice was published, it
    should have been considered by the DRB under the 2009 Proposed Regulations because