In re Byrne Trusts NOV                                     }             Docket No. 150-7-08 Vtec
[…] added). As this Court often stresses whenever we have the opportunity to make a site visit, the
    site visit itself is not evidence, nor is it a part of the record. Thus, measurements that members of
    the DRB took when conducting its site visit here are not a part of the Record here.
    There are many reasons why measurements taken at a site visit are not evidence. For one
    thing, the members of the DRB were never sworn in—and in fact never even gave testimony at
    all—in these hearings. See 24 V.S.A. § 1206(a) (“All testimony of parties and witnesses must be
    made under oath or affirmation.”) We find no evidence in the Record of the DRB stating its
    7
    measurements. Even if they had been sworn in, it would not be proper for members of the DRB
    to give testimony in a proceeding over which they are presiding, as that would present a clear
    conflict of interest.