In re Byrne Trusts NOV                                     }             Docket No. 150-7-08 Vtec
[…] “Listers” in the plural. (Id.) While this might seem like a trivial issue, it in fact highlights a
    blaring gap in the Record before this Court—namely, the fact that whatever Lister (or Listers)
    took these measurements was not present at the hearing, did not offer testimony under oath to the
    DRB, and was not available for cross-examination. Had a Lister (or Listers) been present, we
    would know how many of them took these measurements—and, more importantly, how that
    8
    Lister took and recorded these measurements.9 The Lister’s measurements therefore were not
    “made under oath or affirmation,” 24 V.S.A. § 1206(a), nor was “the witness . . . available for
    direct testimony and cross-examination at the hearing on this evidence,” as is required under
    § 1206(c) whenever written testimony is submitted.
    The Record reveals that the sponsoring witness for the 2007 Lister’s card (or Lister’s
    sheet as it is sometimes called) was Town Zoning Administrator Bill Martinez. The evidence the