That is, while the residential use of the lot would not have changed, the size of the structure on the lot could have changed. However, the provisions of ' 2.7 as to nonconforming lots would still apply. Therefore, Appellants= Motion for Summary Judgment is DENIED on request 4, as material facts are in dispute. Appellants also argue that 10 V.S.A. ' 6204(e) exempts their mobile home parks entirely from the requirements of ' 3.7(c). Section 6204(e) provides that: Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, where a mobile home park is a nonconforming use under local zoning regulations, its status regarding conformance or nonconformance shall apply to the parcel as a whole, and not to any individual mobile home lot within the park. The vacancy of any individual mobile home lot shall not be considered a discontinuance or abandonment of the nonconforming use. The Town contests its effective date compared with the applications on appeal in the present case. However, because it is a remedial statute, it is given effect in pending cases and applications such as this one. Myott v. Myott,
149 Vt. 573,
547 A.2d 1336(1988). Nevertheless, all that it provides is that, in a district in which a mobile home park is a nonconforming use, individual mobile homes may come and go within the park without the vacancy of a particular lot being considered a discontinuance of the nonconforming use. It does not affect the treatment of dimensional nonconformities in particular lots in the park. For example, if a particular size home on a mobile home park lot already fails to meet the setback requirements, but is allowed because the lot size is preexisting, the installation of a larger home on that lot would have to be considered as an expansion of the nonconformity under ' 2.7 of the Zoning Ordinance. Therefore, Appellants= Motion for Summary Judgment is DENIED on requests 1 and 3; Summary Judgment is entered in favor of the Town that 10 V.S.A. ' 6204(e) does not exempt Appellants= mobile home parks from the requirements of ' 3.7(c), and that ' 4.10 applies as well to Appellants= mobile home parks. Under state law, a municipality may impose more restrictive requirements on mobile home parks and mobile homes than are contained in 10 V.S.A. Chapter 153, regulating mobile homes and mobile home parks, to the extent the municipality is authorized to do so under other legislation, such as the zoning enabling act. 10 V.S.A. ' 6204(a).