Salmon v. State ( 2015 )
[…] There are no apparent disputes of fact,1 and the State does not contest the core of
    Petitioner’s argument. In short, Petitioner explains that his conviction should not stand because
    reckless strangulation, to which he confessed, cannot support a finding of “serious bodily
    injury” which was a necessary element of the crime of aggravated domestic assault. To be
    convicted of first degree aggravated domestic assault, a defendant must have “attempt[ed] to
    cause or willfully or recklessly cause[d] serious bodily injury to a family or household member.”
    13 V.S.A. § 1043(a)(1). “Serious bodily injury” is defined in 13 V.S.A. § 1021(2) as consisting of
    either “(A) bodily injury which creates any of the following: (i) a substantial risk of death; (ii) a
    substantial loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ; (iii) a substantial
    impairment of health; or (iv) substantial disfigurement”; or, “(B) strangulation by intentionally
    impeding normal breathing or circulation of the blood by applying pressure on the throat or
    neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of another person.” 13 V.S.A. § 1021(2) (emphasis
    added).