Whitaker v. Vermont Info. Tech. Leaders, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] VITL, if it applies, is before the court at this time, nor is any issue about whether any particular
    records are exempt or subject to access.
    The Public Records Act and Functional Equivalence
    The Act generally allows any member of the public access to any public records, subject
    to exceptions, in the possession of a public agency. The Act generally is interpreted in favor of
    access and any agency that resists public access has the burden of proving that it did so properly.
    1 V.S.A. § 315(a). “Officers of government are trustees and servants of the people and it is in
    the public interest to enable any person to review and criticize their decisions even though such
    examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment.” 
    Id. The fundamental
    principle of
    accountability of persons engaged in the work of government has been a part of the Vermont
    Constitution from the beginning: “[A]ll power being originally inherent in, and consequently,