Whitaker v. Vermont Info. Tech. Leaders, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] of an agency’s response, the scope or application of a claimed exemption, and similar matters.
    This case is different. VITL, incorporated as a private, nonprofit organization, asserts that it is
    not a public agency at all and thus it has no obligations under the Act.
    The Act applies to “public agencies” and “public records.” A “public agency” is “any
    agency, board, department, commission, committee, branch, instrumentality, or authority of the
    State or . . . any political subdivision of the State.” 1 V.S.A. § 317(a)(2). A “public record” is
    “any written or recorded information, regardless of physical form or characteristics, which is
    produced or acquired in the course of public agency business.” 
    Id. § 317(b).
    In a prior unrelated case, this court concluded that a private corporation was a “public
    agency” for purposes of the Act because it was the “functional equivalent” of a public agency.
    Prison Legal News v. Corrections Corporation of America, No. 332-5-13 Wncv,