Wool v. Burlington Police Dept. ( 2016 )
[…] 2.     The City properly redacted the personal information from the
    documents.
    A.     Under 1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(5)(A), the documents at issue relate directly to
    the investigation of the crimes for which Respondent is currently serving a jail
    sentence, and are plainly “[r]ecords dealing with the investigation and detection of
    crime.”
    B.     The Vermont Legislature has gone out of its way to underscore its
    desire that personal information concerning witnesses that appears in such records
    not be subject to disclosure. Section 317(c)(5)(D) provides that: “a public agency
    shall not reveal . . . the identity of a private individual who is a witness to or a
    victim of a crime, unless withholding the identity . . . would conceal government
    wrongdoing.” In the Court’s view, the “identity” of a witness would also include
    personally identifying information, such as birthdate, social security number, and
    home address. Such information could easily be used to locate and harass such
    persons.