There are at least three reasons for this. First, § 6085(c)(1)(B) gives party status to “the landowner.” The plain meaning of this term is clear, and does not extend to leaseholders. See In re Albert,
2008 VT 30, ¶ 10,
183 Vt. 637(mem.) (statutory terms should be given their plain meaning when possible); see also 10 V.S.A. § 6001(23) (defining “adjoining property owner” in part as “a person who owns land in fee simple”). Second, the statute gives those who are not landowners, but who occupy or control property, an opportunity to gain status through a separate provision. 10 V.S.A. § 6085(c)(1)(E) (granting party status to “any adjoining property owner or other person who has a particularized interest” protected by statute that may be affected by the Act 250 decision).