Because these determinations have different standards, we find the analogy between them inapt. In jurisdictional determinations, the relevant statutes state that Act 250 jurisdiction is triggered by certain developments or subdivisions, 10 V.S.A. § 6081(a), that are “owned or controlled by a person,” 10 V.S.A. § 6001(3)(A) and (19)(A). The language “owned or controlled by a person” is clearly different from the “landowner” provision in § 6085(c)(1)(B). For these reasons, Vallee’s motion for party status pursuant to § 6085(c)(1)(B) is DENIED. II. Status pursuant to 10 V.S.A. § 6085(c)(1)(E) Vallee next argues that it should be granted party status on Criteria 1, 1(B), and 1(E) under 10 V.S.A. § 6085(c)(1)(E). Under § 6085(c)(1)(E), “[a]ny adjoining property owner or other person who has a particularized interest protected by [Act 250] that may be affected by an act or decision by a district commission” is entitled to party status. A party moving for status under § 6085(c)(1)(E) must demonstrate two things. First, it must show a “specified interest protected by Act 250 that is particular to [the movant], not a 2 general policy concern shared by the general public.”